LESGALLERYMAP
Art galleries and exhibition schedules on New York's Lower East Side
May/June 2017

11R

May 5 - Jun 9: Mariah Robertson
May 5 - Jun 9: Miko & Thayer
June - July: Summer Show

195 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
11Rgallery.com
(212) 982 -1930    Wed - Sun 12 - 6

1969

May 3 - Jun 18: Tom Anholt: New Work, New York

103 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome
1969gallery.com
(212) 777-2172
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Abrons Art Center

Contact Gallery for exhibition info

466 Grand Street (@ Pitt)
abronsartscenter.org/on-view
(212) 598 - 0400
Tue - Sat 11 - 6 Sun 12 - 6

Anastasia Photo

May 4 - August 19: Isabella Huffington

143 Ludlow Street (Stanton + Rivington)
anastasia-photo.com
(212) 677 - 9725
Tues—Sat 11-7

Andrew Edlin Gallery

thru Jun 4: Charles Steffen, After Rodin and the One-Eyed Nude
thru Jun 4: Domenico Zindato, 31

212 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
edlingallery.com
(212) 206 - 9723
Wed - Sat 10 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Arsenal Contemporary

May 3 - Jul 2: Hannah Perry, Viruses Worth Spreading

214 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
arsenalcontemporary.com
(212) 658 - 0017
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Baxter St at CCNY

May 4 - Jun 3: Lisa Fairstein, Deep Shade
Jun 8 - 11: Hartford MFA Show


126 Baxter Street (Hester + Canal)
baxterst.org
(212) 260-9927
Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Betty Cuningham

thru May 26: Clytie Alexander @ SIDECAR
May 4 - Jun 30: Philip Pearlstein, Facing You

15 Rivington Street (Bowery + Chrystie) + SIDECAR (space next door)
bettycuninghamgallery.com
(212) 242 - 2772
Tue - Sat 10 - 6 /Summer Hours starting Jun 13, Tue - Fri 10 - 6

bitforms gallery

thru May 28: Siebren Versteeg, Reflection Eternal

131 Allen Street (Rivington + Delancey)
bitforms.com
(212) 366 - 6939
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6, & by appointment

Brennan & Griffin

thru May 7: Soshiro Matsubara
May 14 - Jun 11: Guy Goodwin
Jun 18 - Jul 16: John Williams


122 Norfolk Street (Rivington + Delancey)
brennangriffin.com
(212) 227 - 0115
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appointment

Bureau

May 3 - Jun 18: Patricia Treib

178 Norfolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
bureau-inc.com
(212) 227 - 2783
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Callicoon Fine Arts

thru May 21: Lee Relvas, Some Phrases
May 25 - Jun 25: group exhibition

49 Delancey Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
callicoonfinearts.com
(212) 219 - 0326
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Canada

May 5 - Jun 11: Jess Fuller @333 Broome
May 5 - Jun 11: Johanna Jackson & Sahar Khoury, bow bow - curated by Tony Cox
@331 Broome

331 + 333 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
canadanewyork.com
(212) 925-4631
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

carriage trade

Apr 27 - Jun 18: AMERICAN INTERIOR

277 Grand Street, 2nd Fl. (Grand + Forsyth)
carriagetrade.org
(718) 483 - 0815
Wed - Sun 1 - 6

Chapter NY

May 5 - Jun 3: Mira Dancy, Call Me @ 249 East Houston
& Chapter NY at 83 Pitt (@ Rivington)

249 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
chapter-ny.com
(347) 528 - 4397
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

Chinatown Soup

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

16B Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
chinatownsoup.nyc
Tue - Sun 12 - 7

Cindy Rucker

May 13 - Jun 18: UNFOLDING - Jennifer Grimyser, Jena H. Kim, Daniela Kostova -curated by Eun Young Choi
Jun 24 - Jul 28: Summer group show


141 Attorney Street (@ Stanton)
cindyruckergallery.com
(212) 388 - 9311
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

CRG

thru May 21: Ori Gersht, sleepless nights

195 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
crggallery.com
(212) 229 - 2766
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Cuchifritos

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

120 Essex Street (Rivington + Delancey, inside Essex Market)
artistsallianceinc.org
(212) 420 - 9209
Tue - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

Cuevas Tilleard

Apr 3 - 29: Philip Ashley, Cash Me Outside, 291 Grand St. Window

291 Grand Street, Ground Floor Window (Eldridge + Allen)
cuevastilleard.com
(917) 868-1225
on view 24/7

Danziger Gallery

thru May 25: Karen Knorr, Europe and India

95 Rivington Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
danzigergallery.com
(212) 629 - 6778
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

David Lewis

May 5 - Jun 18: Barbara Bloom, A Picture, A Thousand Words Summer 2017: Megan Marrin, Corps

88 Eldridge St. 5th Floor (Grand + Hester)
davidlewisgallery.com
(212) 966 - 7990
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Denny Gallery

thru May 14: Erin O'Keefe, Book of Days
May 18 - Jun 26: Emily Noelle Lambert, Bellow


261 Broome Street (Allen + Orchard)
dennygallery.com
(212) 226 - 6537
Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Derek Eller Gallery

thru May 21: David Korty
May 25 - Jun 25: David Kennedy Cutler

300 Broome Street (Eldridge + Forsyth)
derekeller.com
(212) 206 - 6411
Tue by appointment, Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Downs & Ross

thru May 28: Daniele Milvio, Mille furie

106 Eldridge Sreet / 55 Chrystie Street #203
(Broome + Grand) / (Hester + Canal)
downsross.com
(646) 741 - 9183   Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Elizabeth Houston Gallery

Contact Gallery for exhibition info

190 Orchard Street (Houston + Stanton)
elizabethhoustongallery.com
(646) 247 - 1657
Wed - Sun 12 - 7

envoy enterprises

May 3 - Jun 18: Jack Featherly
Jun 23 - Aug 4: Johan Clarysse

87 Rivington Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
envoyenterprises.com
(212) 226 - 4552
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Equity Gallery

thru May 7: Not the End, group exhibition
May 10 - 27: Artefactual: Purchase College MFA Exhibition
June 2 - July 15: Margaret Inga Uria

245 Broome Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
nyartistsequity.org/
(646) 820 - 2459
Wed - Sat 12 - 6

Fat Free Art

May: To Be Announced
Jun 1 - 12: Street Masters, in collaboration with Sotheby's
Jun 13 - Jul 17: Kunstrasen

102 Allen Street (@Delancey)
fatfreeart.com
(212) 343 - 8333
Tue- Sat 11 - 6 Sun 12 - 6

Foley Gallery

May 3 - 14: Rutgers University MFA Show - Stranger Loops
May 17 - Jun 25: Wyatt Gallery, Subtext II


59 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
foleygallery.com
(212) 244 - 9081
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12:30 - 6

Foxy Production

thru May 14: Sara Cwynar
May 19 - Jun 25: Michael Bell-Smith
Jun 29 - Jul 28: Summer Show


2 East Broadway, # 200 (Bowery + Catherine)
foxyproduction.com
(212) 239 - 2758
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Front Room Gallery

thru May 14: Stephen Mallon, American Reclamation
May 19 - Jun 11: Emily Roz, Afterglow


48 Hester Street (@ Ludlow)
frontroomLES.com
(718) 782 - 2556
Wed - Sun 1 - 6 & by appointment

frosch & portmann

thru Jun 4: Julia Kuhl, What Happens Next
Jun - Jul 16: Eva Lake


53 Stanton Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
froschportmann.com
(646) 820 - 9068
Wed - Sat 12 - 6

Galerie Richard

May 3 - Jun 11: Philip Argent and Adam Ross, Stacks and Subdivisions

121 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
galerierichard.com
(212) 510-8181
Wed - Sat 12 - 7, Sun 1 - 6

Gallery Max New York

Jun 13 - Jun 24: Eiji Uemura, Behold and Wonder - The Sublime Beauty of Pearl
Jun 27 - Jul 1: Off Center - Caison Wang, Siyuan Tan, Yibo Xu, Wanying Liang, Tianming Liu, Jinyao Yuan, Ke Ma, Emma Yi

552 Broadway Suite 401 (Prince + Spring)
gallerymaxny.com
(212) 925 - 7017
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

ICP Museum

thru May 7: Perpetual Revolution: The Image and Social Change
May 26 - Sep 3: Magnum Manifesto

250 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
icp.org
(212) 857 - 0000
Tue - Sun, 10- 6, Thu 10 - 9

INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

thru May 14: Stephen Irwin, Check to see if still dead inside
May 19 - Jun 25: Group Exhibition


89 Eldridge Street (Grand + Hester)
invisible-exports.com
(212) 226 - 5447 
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Italian American Museum

May 11 - Jul 2: Italy's Golden Age of Bicycles: Vintage Bikes from 1952 to 1985

155 Mulberry Street (@ Grand)
italianamericanmuseum.org
(212) 965 - 9000
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

James Cohan

thru Jun 4: Amy Feldman, Nerve Reserve
Jun 9 - Jul 30: Nahum Tevet, Alan Saret, Richard Long


291 Grand Street (@ Eldridge)
jamescohan.com
(212) 714 - 9500
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

James Fuentes

May 3 - 28 : Lonnie Holley
May 31 - Jun 25: Noam Rappaport


55 Delancey Street (Eldridge + Allen)
jamesfuentes.com
(212) 577-1201
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Johannes Vogt

May 3 - Jun 4: Adrián S. Bará and Florian Schmidt
Jun 7 - Jul 7: Les Rogers

55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202 (Hester + Canal)
johannesvogt.nyc
(212) 226 - 6966
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Kai Matsumiya

May 5 - Jun 30: Jan Kiefer

153 ½ Stanton Street (Suffolk + Clinton)
kaimatsumiya.com
(646) 455 - 3588
Wed - Sun 12 - 6 & by appt

Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery

thru May 7: Thoms Øvlisen / Amna Asghar

54 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
klausgallery.com
(212) 777 - 7756
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Kristen Lorello

thru Jun 10: Lauren Portada, Josh Slater, Leah Tacha

195 Chrystie Street, # 103 (Lobby) (Stanton + Rivington)
kristenlorello.com
(646) 504 - 7892
Wed - Sun 12 - 6, Hours after May 30 are Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Lehmann Maupin

thru May 20: Teresita Fernández, Fire (America)
May 25 - Aug 25: From a whisper to a scream

201 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
lehmannmaupin.com
(212) 254 - 0054
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Lesley Heller Workspace

thru May 7:The Photo Show /The Fabricated Drawing
May 17 - Jun 30: Drew Shiflett
May 17 - Jun 30: Tom Pnini
May 17 - Jun 30: Nicole Awai

54 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
lesleyheller.com
(212) 463 - 7490
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Lichtundfire

thru May 26: Christopher Stout, COME OUT 2 SHOW THEM
May 31- Jun 30: Counterpoints to the Narrative - curated by D. Dominick Lombardi


175 Rivington St. (Clinton + Attorney)
lichtundfire.com
(917) 675 - 7835
Wed - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 1 - 6

LMAK

May 12 - Jun 18: Jeff Grant
Jun 23 - Jul 29: Dan Walsh, Lisa Beck, Nate Ethier, Rachel Beach
Second floor: thru June 18 :Susanne de Graif
Outside: thru Jul 28: Rachel Mica Weiss
298 Grand Street (Eldridge + Allen)
lmakgallery.com
(212) 255 - 9707
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Ludlow 38, MINI/Goethe-Institut

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

38 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
ludlow38.org
(212) 228 - 6848
Thu - Sun 1 - 6

Lyle O. Reitzel

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

139 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
lyleoreitzel.com
(646) 478-8055
Wed - Sat 11 - 7, Sun 12 - 7

Lyles & King

May 4 - Jun 5: Erica Mahinay
Jun 9 - Jul 28: Trudy Benson and Yann Gerstberger

106 Forsyth Street (Broome + Grand)
lylesandking.com
(646) 484 - 5478
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Marc Straus

thru May 26: Entang Wiharso
thru May 26: Omar Rodriguez-Graham
Jun 3 - Jul 30: The White Heat


299 Grand Street (Allen + Eldridge)
marcstraus.com
(212) 510 - 7646
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Marinaro

May 3 - Jun 18: Ridley Howard, Travel Pictures

319 Grand Street (Allen + Orchard)
marinaro.biz
(212) 989 - 7700
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Martos Gallery

May 3 - Jun 24: Invisible Man - Torkwase Dyson, Kayode Ojo, Pope.L, Jessica Vaughn

41 Elizabeth Street (Hester + Canal)
martosgallery.com
(212) 560 - 0670
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

McKenzie Fine Art

May 5 - Jun 18: Don Voisine

55 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
mckenziefineart.com
(212) 989 - 5467
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Nathalie Karg Gallery

May 3 - Jun 11: Jim Drain, Utopia Muscle
Jun 21 - Aug 2: Seth Cameron


291 Grand Street 4th fl. (@ Eldridge)
nathaliekarg.com
(212) 563 - 7821
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

The New Museum of Contemporary Art

thru Sep 10: Carol Rama
May 3 - Sep 3: Lynette Yiadom-Boaky
May 3 - Sep 3: Kaari Upson


235 Bowery (@ Prince)
newmuseum.org
(212) 680 - 0564   
Tue - Wed, Fri - Sun 11- 6 , Thu 11 - 9

Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

thru May 21: Daniel Rios Rodriguez
May 25 - Jun 25: Ryan Johnson
May 25 - Jun 25: Andrea Joyce Heimer

327 Broome Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
nicellebeauchene.com
(212) 375 - 8043 
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

On Stellar Rays

thru May 14: Rochelle Feinstein

213 Bowery (Rivington + Delancey)
onstellarrays.com
(212) 598 - 3012
Wed - Sat 10-6 Sun 12-6

P!

thru May 21: Céline Condorelli, Epilogue

334 Broome Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
p-exclamation.org
Thur - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

Participant Inc.

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

253 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
participantinc.org
(212) 254 - 4334
Wed - Sun 12 - 7

PERROTIN

thru Jun 11: Iván Argote, La Venganza del Amor

130 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
perrotin.com
(212) 812 - 2902
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

PIEROGI

thru May 7: Dawn Clements - Recent Works on Paper
May 13 - Jun 18: John Stoney, The Origins of Grey
Jun 24 - Jul 30: Summer exhibition

155 Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
pierogi2000.com
(646) 429 - 9073
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Rachel Uffner Gallery

thru Jun 25: Shara Hughes, Same Space Different Day

170 Suffolk St (Houston + Stanton)
racheluffnergallery.com
(212) 274 - 0064
Wed - Sun 10 - 6

Richard Taittinger Gallery

Apr 25 - June 11: Ethics in a World of Strangers, Nirveda Alleck and Eric Van Hove Curated by Ugochukwu-Smooth C. Nzew

154 Ludlow Street (Stanton + RIvington)
richardtaittinger.com
(212) 634 - 7154
Tue - Sun 11 - 7

Regina Rex

May 14: Nancy Haynes, this painting oil on linen
Apr 7 - May 14: Branden Koch, The Bald Ego
May 21 - Jun 25: Zachary Cahill, USSA Love Chapel

221 Madison Street (Rutgers + Jefferson)
reginarex.org
(347) 460 - 7739
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

Salon 94

thru Jun 3: Jayson Musson, Demon All Day @ Salon 94 Freemans thru Jun 3: Josep Grau-Garriga @ Salon 94 Bowery

243 Bowery (Stanton + Rivington)
1 Freemans Alley (off Rivington, btw Bowery + Chrystie)
salon94.com
(212) 979 - 0001
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Sargent's Daughters

Contact gallery for exhibition info

179 East Broadway (Rutgers+ Jefferson)
sargentsdaughters.com
(917) 463 - 3901
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Shoot the Lobster

thru May 4: Kennen Sie Turner? Class of Frances Scholz
thru Jun 24: Pooh Kaye, Object Actions 1975 - 1980, organized by Josephine Graf


138 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
shootthelobster.com
(212) 560 - 0670
Thu - Sun 12 - 6

Simon Preston

thru Jun 25: John Gerrard, X. Laevis (Spacelab)

301 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
simonprestongallery.com
(212) 431 - 1105
Wed - Sun 11-6

Simone Subal

thru Jun 11: Julien Bismuth, streams
Jun 29 - Jul 28: Veronika Pausova
Jun 29 - Jul 28: Condo New York


131 Bowery (Broome + Grand)
simonesubal.com
(917) 409 - 0612
Wed - Sun12 - 6

SITE 57

Contact gallery for exhibition info

57 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
site57gallery.com
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

Sperone Westwater

May 4 - Jun 24 : Ali Banisadr, Trust in the Future

257 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
speronewestwater.com
(212) 999-7337
Tue - Sat 10 - 6

SHFAP/steven harvey fine art projects

May 1 - 7: Oliver Wasow, Rogue's Gallery (Tue -Sun 12-6)
May 10 - Jun 4: Anne Harvey, Private Life
(Wed - Sun 12 -6)
Jun 7 - Jul 9: Susan Lichtman, Paintings
(Wed - Sun 12 -6)

208 Forsyth Street (Houston + Stanton)
shfap.com
(917) 861 - 7312   
Wed - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

TOTAH

May 3 - Jul 30: Transient, Helen Pashgian and Brian Wills

183 Stanton Street (Clinton + Attorney)
davidtotah.com
(212) 582 - 6111
Wed - Sun 11- 6

TURN Gallery

May 6 - Jun 11: Kimia Ferdowsi Kline, Breathing on Land

37 East 1st Street (1st + 2nd Ave)
turngallerynyc.com
(917) 773 - 8263
Wed - Sat 12 - 7, Sun 12 - 5

ULTERIOR

thru May 7: Takashi Kunitani
May 13 - Jun 11: Maryam Amiryani Mashaheer
Jun 17 - Jul 16: Summer Group Exhibition

172 Attorney Street (Houston + Stanton)
ulteriorgallery.com
(917) 472 - 7784
Thu - Sun 12 - 7 & by appointment

WhiteBox Art Center

contact gallery for exhibition info

329 Broome Street (Bowery + Christie)
whiteboxnyc.org
(212) 714 - 2347   Wed - Fri 11 - 6, Sat - Sun 12 - 6

Y Gallery

May 5 - Jue 4: Alberto Borea
Jun 9 - Jul 9: Jose Vera Matos


319 Grand St. 5th floor (Allen + Orchard)
ygallerynewyork.com
(212) 228 - 3897
Tue - Sun 12 - 7

yours mine & ours

thru May 14: Todd Bienvenu
May 18 - Jun 30: Cameron Welch
May 18 - Jun 30: Esther Ruiz


54 Eldridge Street (Hester & Canal)
yoursmineandoursgallery.com
(646) 881 - 5080
Wed - Sun 12 - 6

YveYANG

thru May 11: Sam Nabil Ghantou,
@ pop up space at 532 W 43rd Street (10 Ave + 11 Ave)

108 Eldridge Street (Broome + Grand)
yveyang.com
(617) 834-5356
Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Zürcher Gallery

May 2 - 7: Salon Zürcher Africa, 2nd Edition
May 11 - Jun 24: Merrill Wagner, Works from the 70's

33 Bleecker Street (@ Mott)
galeriezurcher.com
(212) 777 - 0790
Tue - Sat 12 - 6, Sun 2 - 6