LESGALLERYMAP
Art galleries and exhibition schedules on New York's Lower East Side
July/August 2017

 

 

Please note:
Many galleries have different hours for summer and holiday closings. Check before visiting.

11R

Jun 22 - Aug 4: Alessandro Teoldi

195 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
11Rgallery.com
(212) 982 -1930   
Tue - Fri 11:30 - 5:30

1969

Jun 28 - Aug 6: Close Quarters: 8 Representational Painters,curated by Keiran Brennan Hinton

103 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome
1969gallery.com
(212) 777-2172
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Abrons Art Center

Contact Gallery for exhibition schedule

466 Grand Street (@ Pitt)
abronsartscenter.org/on-view
(212) 598 - 0400
Tue - Sat 11 - 6 Sun 12 - 6

Anastasia Photo

May 4 - August 19: Isabella Huffington

143 Ludlow Street (Stanton + Rivington)
anastasia-photo.com
(212) 677 - 9725
Tue - Sun 11-7, Aug 20 - Sep 4: Closed

Andrew Edlin Gallery

Jun 21 - Aug 4: Jillian Mayer, Dasha Shishkin, Summer Wheat

212 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
edlingallery.com
(212) 206 - 9723
July 4 - Aug 4: Mon - Fri 10 - 6

Arsenal Contemporary

thru Jul 2: Hannah Perry, Viruses Worth Spreading
Jul 13 - Sep 3: Sticky Fingers, group exhibition curated by Martha Kirszenbaum

214 Bowery (Prince + Spring)
arsenalcontemporary.com
(212) 658 - 0017
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Baxter St at CCNY

Jun 28 - Jul 25: Familiar Strange, curated by Efrem Zelony-Mindel
artists - Sasha Louis Bush, Marla Hernandez, Gülsüm Kavuncu, Sam Margevicius, Hyungjo Moon, Cristina Velásquez and Nechama Winstol

Aug 17 - Sep 8: Annual Juried Exhibition, juror: Andrianna Campbell
126 Baxter Street (Hester + Canal)
baxterst.org
(212) 260-9927   Tue - Sat 12 - 6

Betty Cuningham

Jul 6 - Jul 28:Summer Group Show

15 Rivington Street (Bowery + Chrystie)r)
bettycuninghamgallery.com
(212) 242 - 2772
Tue - Fri 10 - 6

bitforms gallery

thru Jul 30: Summer 2017: A preview of next season-
Gary Hill, Daniel Canogar, Beryl Korot, Sara Ludy, Jonathan Monaghan, and Addie Wagenknecht

131 Allen Street (Rivington + Delancey)
bitforms.com
(212) 366 - 6939  
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6, & by appt

Brennan & Griffin

thru Jul 16: John Williams
Jul 27 - Aug 25: Group Show

122 Norfolk Street (Rivington + Delancey)
brennangriffin.com
(212) 227 - 0115
Mon - Fri 11 - 6 & by appt

Bureau

thru Jul 28: Condo New York, Bureau hosts Carlos/Ishikawa, London with Darja Bajagić, Steve Bishop, Isabelle Cornaro, Jaya Howey, Lionel Maunz, Stuart Middleton, Ebecho Muslimova, Issy Wood

178 Norfolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
bureau-inc.com
(212) 227 - 2783   Tue - Fri 11 - 6 & by appt.

Callicoon Fine Arts

Jun 29 - Jul 28: Condo New York, Hosting mother’s tanks station limited, with works by Mairead O’hEocha, Yuri Pattison, James Hoff and Benjamin Kress

49 Delancey Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
callicoonfinearts.com
(212) 219 - 0326   Jul: Tue - Sat 10:30 - 6:30, Aug; by appt.

Canada

thru Jul 21: Tomorrow Tomorrow, curated by Stephanie Snyder & Wallace Whitney, artists: Demian DinéYazhi’ and Noelle Sosaya, MK Guth, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Kristan Kennedy, Evan La Londe, Charlie Perez-Tlatenchi, Michelle Ross, Storm Tharp, Heather Watkins
331 + 333 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
canadanewyork.com
(212) 925-4631  thru Jul 1: Wed - Sun 11 - 6, starting Jul 5: Tue - Fri 11 - 6

carriage trade

Jul 11 - Aug 12: Social Photography V
Jul 27 - Sept 19: Bill Owens, American Icons


277 Grand Street, 2nd Fl. (Grand + Forsyth)
carriagetrade.org
(718) 483 - 0815
Wed - Sat 1 - 6

Chapter NY

Jun 29 - Jul 28: Condo New York, hosting Agustina Ferreyra,
San Juan/Mexico City


249 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
chapter-ny.com
(347) 528 - 4397
Tue - Fri 11 - 6pm & by appt

Chesterfield Gallery

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

109 Norfolk Street (Rivington + Delancey)
thechesterfieldgallery.com
(212) 388 - 0609
Tue - Sat: 11 - 7

Chinatown Soup

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

16B Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
chinatownsoup.nyc
Tue - Sun 12 - 7

Cindy Rucker

thru Jul 28: Summer group show

141 Attorney Street (@ Stanton)
cindyruckergallery.com
(212) 388 - 9311
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt

Cuchifritos

Jun 27- Jul 30: Sweety’s Radio: Edición Especial:
Jun 27 - Jul 1: Cecilia Gentili / Jul 4 - 8: Raul Gonzalez III /
Jul 11 - 15: Emanuel Xavier / Jul 18 - 22: Elia Alba


120 Essex Street (Rivington + Delancey, inside Essex Market)
artistsallianceinc.org
(212) 420 - 9209   
Tue - Sun 12 - 6 & by appointment

Cuevas Tilleard

thru Jul 23: Emily Kiacz
Jul 26 - Sep 5: Joe Brittain


291 Grand Street, Ground Floor Window (Eldridge + Allen)
cuevastilleard.com
(917) 868-1225
on view 24/7

Daata Editions @ Vanity Projects

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

99 Chrystie Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
daata-editions.com   vanityprojectsnyc.com
(646) 410 - 2928
Daily 12 - 8

Danziger Gallery

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

95 Rivington Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
danzigergallery.com
(212) 629 - 6778
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

David Lewis

thru Aug 20: Megan Marrin, Corps

88 Eldridge St. 5th Floor (Grand + Hester)
davidlewisgallery.com
(212) 966 - 7990
Mon - Sat 11 - 6

Denny Gallery

thru Aug 18: The Unhomely, Amir H. Fallah, Ann Shelton, Diedrick Brackens, Future Retrieval, Mie Olise Kjærgaard, Paula Wilson

261 Broome Street (Allen + Orchard)
dennygallery.com
(212) 226 - 6537   Jul: Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Aug 1 - 18: Tue - Fri 11 - 6, Augt 19 - Sep 4: closed

Derek Eller Gallery

thru Aug 11: Makers Catalogue, Cynthia Daignault, Dan Fischer, Ellen Lesperance

300 Broome Street (Eldridge + Forsyth)
derekeller.com
(212) 206 - 6411
Mon - Fri 11 - 6

Downs & Ross

Jul 7 - Aug 12: Nora Berman, Power Success Magic Dream

106 Eldridge Sreet / 55 Chrystie Street #203
(Broome + Grand) / (Hester + Canal)
downsross.com
(646) 741 - 9183   
Tue - Fri 11 - 6

Elizabeth Houston Gallery

thru July 14: Superstar, Jack Balas, Kevin Cooley, Kaia Miller, Michael Najjar, Laís Pontes, Silas Schletterer, Anne Spalter and Tracy Stuckey
Jul 19-23: Focus: PhotoLA

190 Orchard Street (Houston + Stanton)
elizabethhoustongallery.com
(646) 247 - 1657 Jul 5 - 23: Mon - Fri 10 - 6, Jul 24 - Sep 4 by appt.

Equity Gallery

thru July 15: Margaret Inga Urias
Jul 19 - Aug 5: Liana Finck, Passing for Human
Aug 9 - 31: Catherine Tafur, Regime

245 Broome Street (Orchard + Ludlow)
nyartistsequity.org/
(646) 820 - 2459
Wed - Sat 12 - 6

Fat Free Art

thru Jul 17: Kunstrasen

102 Allen Street (@Delancey)
fatfreeart.com
(212) 343 - 8333
Tue- Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Foley Gallery

Jul 12 - Aug 12: The Exhibition Lab Exhibition
July 12 - Aug 12: Gardens on Orchard
Aug 16 - 26: Analog v. Digital


59 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
foleygallery.com
(212) 244 - 9081
Wed - Sat 11 - 6

Foxy Production

thru Jul 28: Condo New York, Foxy Production hosts Château Shatto, Los Angeles, and Sultana, Paris

2 East Broadway, # 200 (Bowery + Catherine)
foxyproduction.com
(212) 239 - 2758
Mon - Fri 11 - 6

Front Room Gallery

thru Sep 1: Summer Sampler

48 Hester Street (@ Ludlow)
frontroomLES.com
(718) 782 - 2556
July: Thu - Sun 1- 6 & by appt., Aug 1 - Sep 1: by appt only

frosch & portmann

thru Jul 16: Eva Lake

53 Stanton Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
froschportmann.com
(646) 820 - 9068
Wed - Sat 12 - 6

Gallery Max New York

thru Jul 1: Off Center - Caison Wang, Siyuan Tan, Yibo Xu, Wanying Liang, Tianming Liu, Jinyao Yuan, Ke Ma, Emma Yi

552 Broadway Suite 401 (Prince + Spring)
gallerymaxny.com
(212) 925 - 7017
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Galerie Richard

thru Aug 27: Dionisio Gonzalez, Dialectic Landscape - Thinking Central Park

121 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
galerierichard.com
(212) 510-8181
Wed - Sat 12 - 7, Sun 1 - 6

Hales

*NEW LOCATION* Opens September 6th

64 Delancey Street (Eldridge + Allen)
halesgallery.com
(646) 918-7205

ICP Museum

thru Sep 3: Magnum Manifesto

250 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
icp.org
(212) 857 - 0000
Tue - Sun, 10- 6, Thu 10 - 9

INVISIBLE-EXPORTS

thru Jul 29: Alan Vega, Keep IT Alive
Aug 4 - 26: Erin Davis/Max C Lee, Ride Collision: Voice-Haptic On-Road Patio for Liaison Sessioning

89 Eldridge Street (Grand + Hester)
invisible-exports.com
(212) 226 - 5447 
Wed - Sat 12 - 6 & by appt.

Italian American Museum

thru Jul 2: Italy's Golden Age of Bicycles
Jul 6 - 30: IL Chiostro Workshop:The HeArt of Italy Alumni Exhibition

155 Mulberry Street (@ Grand)
italianamericanmuseum.org
(212) 965 - 9000
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

James Cohan

thru Jul 30: Nahum Tevet, Alan Saret, Richard Long

291 Grand Street (@ Eldridge)
jamescohan.com
(212) 714 - 9500
Mon - Fri, 10 - 6, after Jul 31: by appt. only

James Fuentes

thru Jul 28: Devon Dikeou, "Pray For Me” - Pope Francis I
Aug 1 - Sep 10: Jessica Dickinson


55 Delancey Street (Eldridge + Allen)
jamesfuentes.com
(212) 577-1201
Tue - Fri 10 - 6

Johannes Vogt

thru Jul 7: Les Rogers

55 Chrystie Street, Suite 202 (Hester + Canal)
johannesvogt.nyc
(212) 226 - 6966
Wed - Sun 10 - 6, after Jul 7: by appt. only

Kai Matsumiya

Closed July / August

153 ½ Stanton Street (Suffolk + Clinton)
kaimatsumiya.com
(646) 455 - 3588
Wed - Sun 12 - 6 & by appt

Kerry Schuss

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

34 Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
kerryschuss.com
(212) 219 - 9918
Wed - Sun 12 - 6 & by appt

Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery

thru Aug 5: LoVid, Contact Longing
thru Aug 5: Group Show


54 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
klausgallery.com
(212) 777 - 7756
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Kristen Lorello

thru Jul 21: Three Acts: Sissi, Goldschmied & Chiari, Cynthia Madansky

195 Chrystie Street, # 103 (Lobby) (Stanton + Rivington)
kristenlorello.com
(646) 504 - 7892
Tue - Fri 12 - 5

Lehmann Maupin

thru Sep 1: From a whisper to a scream

201 Chrystie Street (Stanton + Rivington)
lehmannmaupin.com
(212) 254 - 0054
After July 10: Mon - Fri 10 - 6

Lesley Heller Workspace

Jul 12 - Aug 18: Gardens On Orchard

54 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
lesleyheller.com
(212) 463 - 7490
Wed - Sat 11 - 6

Lichtundfire

Jul - Aug: Summer Group Show

175 Rivington St. (Clinton + Attorney)
lichtundfire.com
(917) 675 - 7835
Tue - Fri 12 - 6

LMAK

thru Jul 29: Dan Walsh, Lisa Beck, Nate Ethier, Rachel Beach
thru Jul 28: Susanne de Graif
thru Jul 28: Rachel Mica Weiss

298 Grand Street (Eldridge + Allen)
lmakgallery.com
(212) 255 - 9707
after Jul 4: Mon - Fri 11 - 6, Aug: closed

Ludlow 38, MINI/Goethe-Institut

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

38 Ludlow Street (Grand + Hester)
ludlow38.org
(212) 228 - 6848
Thu - Sun 1 - 6

Lyle O. Reitzel

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

139 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
lyleoreitzel.com
(646) 478-8055
Wed - Sat 11 - 7, Sun 12 - 7

Lyles & King

thru Jul 28: TT52: Trudy Benson & Yann Gerstberger

106 Forsyth Street (Broome + Grand)
lylesandking.com
(646) 484 - 5478
Jul: Tue - Fri 11 - 6, Aug: closed

Magenta Plains

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

94 Allen Street (Delancey + Broome)
magentaplains.com
(917) 388 - 2464
Wed - Sun 11 - 6 & by appt.

Marc Straus

thru Jul 30: The White Heat

299 Grand Street (Allen + Eldridge)
marcstraus.com
(212) 510 - 7646
Jul: Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Aug: by appt.

Marinaro

*NEW LOCATION* will reopen in September 2017

1 Oliver Street (St James + Henry)
marinaro.biz
(212) 989-7700
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Martos Gallery

thru Aug 11: Sofi Brazzeal, Hi cruel dame, adieu Mr. Lech
Aug - Sept: JPW3

41 Elizabeth Street (Hester + Canal)
martosgallery.com
(212) 560 - 0670
closed Jul 4, starting Juy 5: Mon - Fri 10 - 6

McKenzie Fine Art

thru Aug 12: Translucent, group exhibition

55 Orchard Street (Grand + Hester)
mckenziefineart.com
(212) 989 - 5467
Wed - Sat 11 - 6, Sun 12 - 6

Nathalie Karg Gallery

thru Aug 2: Seth Cameron, No Paintings

291 Grand Street 4th fl. (@ Eldridge)
nathaliekarg.com
(212) 563 - 7821
after Jul 4: Mon - Fri 11 - 6

The New Museum of Contemporary Art

thru Sep 10: Carol Rama
thru Sep 3: Lynette Yiadom-Boaky
thru Sep 3: Kaari Upson


235 Bowery (@ Prince)
newmuseum.org
(212) 680 - 0564   
Tue - Wed, Fri - Sun 11- 6 , Thu 11 - 9

Next to Nothing Gallery

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

181 Orchard Street (Houston + Stanton)
n2n.nyc
(917) 265 - 8156
Wed - Sun 11- 7

Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

thru Aug 18: "Elaine, Let’s Get the Hell Out of Here"

327 Broome Street (Bowery + Chrystie)
nicellebeauchene.com
(212) 375 - 8043 
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Olsen Gruin

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

30 Orchard Street (Hester + Canal)
olsengruin.com
(646) 525 - 6213
Summer: Mon - Fri 11 - 6

Participant Inc.

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

253 East Houston Street (Norfolk + Suffolk)
participantinc.org
(212) 254 - 4334
Wed - Sun 12 - 7

PERROTIN

thru Aug 18: Fond Illusions

130 Orchard Street (Rivington + Delancey)
perrotin.com
(212) 812 - 2902
Mon- Fri 10 - 6

Peter Blum

*NEW LOCATION* opening in Fall 2017

176 Grand Street (Centre Market + Mulberry)
peterblumgallerycom

PIEROGI

thru Jul 30: Summer exhibition

155 Suffolk Street (Houston + Stanton)
pierogi2000.com
(646) 429 - 9073
Wed - Sun 11 - 6

Rachel Uffner Gallery

thru Aug 2: All That Glitters, Maria Berrio, Derek Fordjour, Ebony G. Patterson
thru Aug 2: Condo New York, hosting Sandy Brown, Berlin, and Koppe Astner, Glasgow
170 Suffolk St (Houston + Stanton)
racheluffnergallery.com
(212) 274 - 0064
Jul 4 - Sep 4: Mon - Fri 10 - 6

Richard Taittinger Gallery

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

154 Ludlow Street (Stanton + RIvington)
richardtaittinger.com
(212) 634 - 7154
Tue - Sun 11 - 7

Regina Rex

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

221 Madison Street (Rutgers + Jefferson)
reginarex.org
(347) 460 - 7739
Fri - Sun 12 - 6

Salon 94

Jun 7 - Jul 28: David Benjamin Sherry, Pink Genesis

243 Bowery (Stanton + Rivington)
salon94.com
(212) 979 - 0001
Tue - Sat 11 - 6

Sargent's Daughters

Jul 12 - Aug 18: Brandi Twilley

179 East Broadway (Rutgers+ Jefferson)
sargentsdaughters.com
(917) 463 - 3901
Tue - Fri, 12 - 6

SHFAP/steven harvey fine art projects

Jul 19 - Aug 26: The Light of Interiors, Gideon Bok, June Leaf, Sangram Majumdar, Jason Stopa, Anne Gale, Giordanne Salley, and others

208 Forsyth Street (Houston + Stanton)
shfap.com
(917) 861 - 7312   
Tues-Sat 12-6 & by appt.

Shoot the Lobster

Jul 7 - Aug 18: Theodore Titolo

138 Eldridge Street (Delancey + Broome)
shootthelobster.com
(212) 560 - 0670
starting Jul 5: Wed - Sat 12-6

Simon Preston

thru Jul 28: Condo NY, Hosting Galeria Jaqueline Martins, São Paulo and Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatamala City

301 Broome Street (Forsyth + Eldridge)
simonprestongallery.com
(212) 431 - 1105
after Jul 4: Tues - Sat 11 - 6

Simone Subal

thru Jul 28: Veronika Pausova, Be frictionless latecomer
thru Jul 28: Condo New York, hosting Tanya Leighton and Gregor Staiger


131 Bowery (Broome + Grand)
simonesubal.com
(917) 409 - 0612
Tue - Fri 12 - 6

Sperone Westwater

thru Aug 4: Territories
thru Aug 4: Pictography


257 Bowery (Houston + Stanton)
speronewestwater.com
(212) 999-7337
Jul: Mon - Fri 10 - 6, Aug: by aapt.

Spoke Art

Jul 8 - 30: Max Dalton, MAXTAPE
Aug 5 - 27: J.A.W. Cooper, Impermanence
Aug 31 - Sep 23: Dan Quintana, Tidepools


210 RIvington Street (Riidge + Pitt)
spoke-art.com
(212) 477- 4759
Wed - Sun 11 - 7

Stellar Projects



1 Rivington Street (@ Bowery)
onstellarrays.com
(212) 598 - 3012
by appointment only

Tibor de Nagy

thru Jul 28: Medrie MacPhee, Scavenge

15 Rivington Street (Chrystie + Bowery)
tibordenagy.com
(212) 262 - 5050
after July 1: Tue - Sat 11 - 6, Aug: closed

TOTAH

May 3 - Jul 30: Transient, Helen Pashgian and Brian Wills

183 Stanton Street (Clinton + Attorney)
davidtotah.com
(212) 582 - 6111
Jul: Wed - Sun 11- 6, Aug: closed

TURN Gallery

thru Aug 11: Rachel Eulena Williams, Coco Currents

37 East 1st Street (1st + 2nd Ave)
turngallerynyc.com
(917) 773 - 8263
after Jul 5: Mon - Fri 12 - 7, Aug 11- Sep 8: closed

ULTERIOR

thru Jul 23: Rachel Grobstein and Margaret Meehan
Aug 4 - 6, 11 - 13: XFR Collective & Ulterior video screening

172 Attorney Street (Houston + Stanton)
ulteriorgallery.com
(917) 472 - 7784
Thu - Sun 12 - 7 & by appointment

WhiteBox Art Center

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule

329 Broome Street (Bowery + Christie)
whiteboxnyc.org
(212) 714 - 2347   Wed - Fri 11 - 6, Sat - Sun 12 - 6

Y Gallery

thru Jul 9: Jose Vera Matos

319 Grand St. 5th floor (Allen + Orchard)
ygallerynewyork.com
(212) 228 - 3897
Tue - Sun 12 - 7

yours mine & ours

Jul 6 - Aug 4: The Roger Ailes Memorial Show

54 Eldridge Street (Hester & Canal)
yoursmineandoursgallery.com
(646) 881 - 5080
thru Aug 4: Tues - Fri, 12 - 6, thru Aug 31: closed.

YveYANG

Contact gallery for exhibition schedule


108 Eldridge Street (Broome + Grand)
yveyang.com
(617) 834-5356
Tue - Sun 11 - 6

Zürcher Gallery

Jul 6 - 26: Look Twice, Angela Dufresne, Lynn Umlauf, Matt Bollinger, June Leaf

33 Bleecker Street (@ Mott)
galeriezurcher.com
(212) 777 - 0790
Jul: Tue - Sat 12 - 6, Aug: closed